Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G IF-ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G IF-ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-07-29

MSRP Price: $589

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-power, high-performance 4.3x telephoto zoom with VR image stabilization lens allows better hand-held telephoto shooting ED glass.

Photography Life Review Summary: Despite being a consumer zoom level, the Nikon 70-300mm proved to be an excellent lens when it comes to performance, value and weight. Although it does have a few drawbacks such as focus speed and focus accuracy in low-light, inferior overall performance on full-frame bodies, visible distortion and reduced performance as you get closer to 300mm, it is still a great lens that can be used for sports, nature, portrait and wildlife photographers that have a tight budget or want to be able to travel light. Sharpness and contrast-wise, it definitely beats any other consumer telephoto lens in the 200-300mm range category. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G IF-ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G IF-ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-300mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.25x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance4.9 ft. (1.5m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.1x5.6 in. (Diameter x Length), 80x143.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 26.3 oz. (745g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67 67mm snap-on front lens cap, LF-1 rear lens cap, HB-36 bayonet hood, CL-1022 flexible lens pouch

Lens Construction

AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G IF-ED MTF Wide AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G IF-ED MTF tele

Image Samples

AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f4.5-5.6G IF-ED (6) AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f4.5-5.6G IF-ED (5)

AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f4.5-5.6G IF-ED (4) AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f4.5-5.6G IF-ED (3)

AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f4.5-5.6G IF-ED (2) AF-S VR Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f4.5-5.6G IF-ED (1)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Steve Sanders
    June 24, 2016 at 4:28 pm

    This is a surprisingly good consumer lens for the price, particularly for stills. And now, with the D500 it is also much faster and better in low light.

  2. Profile photo of Neal F Harris 2) Neal F Harris
    December 13, 2016 at 9:18 am

    I recently bought this lens, tried it out with my Nikon D3300 for 4 days in sun, clouds, different settings and I could not get any sharp images. I was very surprised at these results considering all reviews I’d read and it being a Nikkor lens. I returned it.

  3. 3) Guillaume Sénéchal
    June 6, 2017 at 9:26 am

    Hi,
    I want another lens with a longer focal range. Do you think I should simply buy the 55-300mm, or is the 70-300mm worth paying a little bit more.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *