Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/4G ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/4G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 70-200mm f/4G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2012-10-23

MSRP Price: $1396.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact high-performance 2.9x FX-format telephoto zoom lens with an f/4 fixed aperture and Nikon\'s third-generation Vibration Reduction (VR). Capture high performance stills and HD videos with a classic 70-200mm angle of view (105-300mm on DX-format cameras). An essential lens for low light or fast action sequences.

Photography Life Review Summary: Similar to other superb f/4 lenses like Nikon 16-35mm f/4G VR and Nikon 24-120mm f/4G VR, I find the Nikon 70-200mm f/4G VR of incredible value. If you enjoy using the 16-35mm or the 24-120mm lenses, take my word for it – the Nikon 70-200mm f/4G VR is even more impressive optically. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/4G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/4G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon FX/35mm Film, Nikon DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.274x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)34°20'
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)12°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.28 ft
Focus Mode SwitchAF, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions78.0 x 178.5mm
Weight850g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Gold
Supplied AccessoriesTripod Collar is optional. LC-67 Snap-on Front Lens Cap 67mm, HB-60 Bayonet Hood, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1225 Semi-Soft Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/4G ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/4G ED VR MTF Curve AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/4G ED VR MTF Curve 2

Image Samples

Northern Harrier in Flight #1 Taekwondo Sparring #3

Taekwondo Sparring #2 Taekwondo Sparring #4

Taekwondo Coach Nikon 70-200mm f/4G VR Sample (7)

Nikon 70-200mm f/4G VR Sample (18) Nikon 70-200mm f/4G VR Sample (4)

guest

4 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Jim

I am very impressed with this lens. Just returned from a Panama Cruise and used this lens on my D600 on some of the shore excursions as well as shooting some shore shots from the ship itself. This is a mid range lens that is well balanced and the internal focus/zoom is smooth to use. I was even able to take some good shots of birds that were in flight. I found the auto focus tracking and VR to be very good. I did not have any issues with lens flare and the resulting photos were very sharp. The bokeh is nice for an F4 lens. This is by no means a birding lens but if you are reasonably close to a bird you can crop a full frame photo and get very good results without the pain of lugging a large telephoto lens around on a cruise. If you are looking for a 70-200mm range lens you cannot go wrong with this one.

Krister Melander

Hi, thanks for your work with reviews. I am looking för a 70-200 zoom för my D500.
I guess you tested this lens with a full frame camera!?
How will this lens perform on a D500 ?
Saw that DXOmark rated this lens very low on DX but that is not real world testing, at least this is what I think!

Thanks in advance, Krister

Sandeep Sarkar

Hello!
I am from Guwahati, India and I regularly follow your reviews and tips, I thoroughly enjoy all of it. I just got my nikkor 70-200mm f/4 after I went through your review and I must say it performed in the exact way that has been described by you. Your review helped me with the purchase.

Regards
Sandeep Sarkar