Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/2.8G IF-ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2002-02-21

MSRP Price: $2849.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This fast f/2.8 high-performance zoom lens features Nikon’s VR image stabilization and is the ideal lens for low-light sports and portrait photography.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/2.8G IF-ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.25x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements21
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements5
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.50m
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions87 x 215mm
Weight1470g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Gold

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 70-200mm f/2.8G ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 70-200mm f2.8G ED VR MTF Tele Nikon AF-S Nikkor 70-200mm f2.8G ED VR MTF Wide

Image Samples

Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8 VR II, 1/13 @ f/2.8, ISO 400 Captured with Nikon 70-200mm VR

Sample (13) Sample (8)

Sample (11) Sample (3)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Prasad Turaga
    September 24, 2015 at 8:48 pm

    Hi

    Is upgrading to VR2 worth? i have the VR1 and i am not getting sharp images on my D750. Please suggest.

    • 1.1) Rajeev
      October 14, 2015 at 5:10 pm

      Hi, Prasad Nikon 70-200mm VR also very sharp lens , so you check first your Auto focus test may be problems in your back focus or front focus. Thnks.

      • 1.1.1) Prasad Turaga
        January 16, 2016 at 10:32 am

        Thank you very much Rajeev

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *