Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f2.8E FL ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8E VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2016-10-19

MSRP Price: $2799

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Spanning a versatile range of longer-than-normal focal lengths, the AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR from Nikon is a portrait to telephoto zoom offering a bright f/2.8 constant maximum aperture, intuitive handling controls, and a sophisticated optical construction. This revised layout now includes six extra-low dispersion elements, as well as one fluorite element and one high refractive index element, to reduce chromatic aberrations and color fringing for improved clarity and sharpness. Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings further benefit image quality by reducing lens flare for improved contrast and color accuracy and fluorine coatings on the front and rear elements protect against dust, moisture, and smudging.

Photography Life Review Summary: After thoroughly testing a few samples of the lens in a lab environment, I can confirm that Nikon has indeed made its best 70-200mm f/2.8 lens so far. The new Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8E FL VR showed very impressive results when compared to its predecessor and at some focal lengths, the lens yielded sharpness numbers that were better at maximum aperture than most other Nikon lenses stopped down. This is an amazing achievement on behalf of Nikon engineers and something they should be applauded for. As of today, the Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8E FL VR is probably the best 70-200mm f/2.8 lens on the market in terms of sharpness. Combined with the incredibly fast and accurate autofocus motor (which tested out to be even faster than the already fast 70-200mm f/2.8G VR II), lack of focus breathing, lighter weight, improved coatings and better handling of vignetting and chromatic aberration, the Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8E FL VR could easily make it into any professional's camera bag as the top choice for many kinds of photographic needs. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.21x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements22
Lens Groups18
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements6
Special Glass Elements1x High Refractive Index Element
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements1
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.6 ft. (1.1 m)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions3.4 in. (88.5 mm) x 7.9 in. (202.5 mm)
Weight50.5 oz. (1430 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-77 77 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, HB-78 Bayonet Hood, CL-M2 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70-200mm f2.8E FL ED VR MTF Chart

Sample Images

Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (15) Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (32) Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (12)

Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (18) Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (25) Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (28)

Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (20) Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (27) Nikon 70-200mm f2.8E FL VR Image Sample (1)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Mac Walter
    November 17, 2017 at 7:32 am

    In your review you mentioned that with the tc 2 iii teleconvertor the maximum f stop would be f8 but in reality it would be 5.6. Double the base f stop of 2.8.
    My real question is how does this new lens do with teleconvertors. I know the IQ on the previous VR ii model was in my opinion rather dismal. Has anyone tried it to see. I am considering adding this lens to my kit. I have a Nikon d500 and a Nikon d850.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *