Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4G ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 600mm f/4G VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2007-08-23

MSRP Price: $9799

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A high-speed, high-performance prime lens for dedicated wildlife and sports photographers features Nikon’s VR image stabilization and Nano Crystal Coat.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length600mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)2°40'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)4°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance15.7 ft. (5.0m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 6.5x17.5 in. (Diameter x Length) 166x445mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 178.5 oz. (5,060g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHK-35 slip-on lens hood, CT-607 trunk case, Slip-in filter holder, 52-mm screw-in NC filter, Monopod collar

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f4G ED VR Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f4G ED VR MTF Curve

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. April 26, 2013 at 6:18 am

    This is my main go to lens for my wildlife photography – its absolutely crazy sharp when used with good technique & a sturdy tripod/head combo. I would recommend the foot be changed out with a RRS or Wimberley to prevent flexing and increase a lower centre of balance. My only complaint would be the weight factor of the lens; a good lens pack such as a Lowepro Lens Trekker 600 or Kenisis large lens backpacks are a must.

  2. June 1, 2013 at 9:06 am

    I am a wildlife photographer. I have the 200-400 f/4 zoom as well. Since I use full frame cameras I find myself using the 600mm f/4 most of the time because of it’s magnifying power. If there was a way to get closer to the action and and use the 200-400 zoom without actually putting myself in danger or disturbing the wildlife’s behavior I would. This way I could have the zoom option as well as more depth of field. Each time I go out I promise myself to use the 600mm less but it is really difficult not to keep using it. Carrying my lenses on all the various aircraft I travel on has always been an absolute nightmare.

  3. 3) Neil Foster ( wildbird2015) on flickr
    February 6, 2016 at 2:15 pm

    I photograph primarily birds, I have used the 400 f2.8vr a spectacular lens but limited in focal length.
    The 600 f4 Vr is a wonderful lens,heavy and torture to carry & purchase but delivers in optically,
    The VR feature is wonderful in low light which is pretty well normal for us giving that edge to otherwise difficult conditions.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *