Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4E FL ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4E FL ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 600mm f/4E VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-07-02

MSRP Price: $12299.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A long-reaching telephoto optimized for sports, wildlife, and nature shooting, the Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4E FL ED VR Lens features an advanced optical design that both lessens the overall weight of the lens as well as contributes to improved image quality. Two fluorite and four extra-low dispersion elements reduce chromatic aberrations throughout the aperture range while Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings help to suppress flare and ghosting for greater contrast and clarity. Complementing the image-enhancing attributes, the lens also incorporates a front fluorine-coated meniscus glass element that, when paired with the weather-resistant magnesium alloy barrel, supports working in inclement conditions.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4E FL ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length600mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)2°40'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)4°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements2
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance14.4 ft. (4.4 m)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions6.5 in. (166 mm) x 17 in. (432.0 mm)
Weight134.4 oz. (3,810 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4E FL ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4E FL ED VR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *