Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4D IF-ED II

Nikkor AF-S 600mm f/4D IF-ED II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 600mm f/4D IF-ED II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Powerful super-telephoto for distant fast-moving subjects and wildlife.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 600mm f/4D IF-ED II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length600mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8.6
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance5.6m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions166×430.5mm
Weight4750g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or White

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF-S 600mm f/4D IF-ED II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF-S 600mm f/4D IF-ED II MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Bernard Gentinne
    December 16, 2014 at 1:40 pm

    Hello Nassim, I am a big fan of your site ! I had a question on the Nikkon AF-S Nikkor 600mm f4 IF-ED II: I noticed on other sites/reviews that they mention a MFD of 6m and a weight of 5900g i.o. 5.6m and 4750g in your file. Would you be so kind to double check and let me know who is right ? Thanks ! Bernard

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *