Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 58mm f/1.4G

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 58mm f/1.4G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 58mm f/1.4G
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 2013-10-17
MSRP Price: $1699.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A low-light powerhouse that shines in nearly any situation. Go beyond the ordinary with the NIKKOR 58mm f/1.4G, a lens designed to excel in low-light and nighttime applications but with characteristics you'll enjoy for so much more. Its fast f/1.4 maximum aperture produces outstanding evenly lit images with edge-to-edge sharpness - virtually no sagittal coma or light falloff. Its unique design and rounded 9-blade diaphragm produce stunning bokeh and depth of field control from f/1.4 to infinity - equally useful in daytime portraits and nighttime cityscapes. Whether you're shooting photos or HD video, FX or DX-format, the NIKKOR 58mm f/1.4G offers thrilling new capabilities and inspiration.
Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, I am very impressed by what the Nikon 58mm f/1.4G can deliver. It is surely the finest Nikkor lens in the standard range that is capable of producing beautiful images that stand out with a distinct, three dimensional look and feel. I am glad that Nikon chose a different path for optical design this time around and concentrated more on aesthetics, rather than on pure optical performance. I believe that was much needed for the 58mm f/1.4G to stand a chance against its predecessor, the NOCT 58mm f/1.2. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 58mm f/1.4G Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 58mm f/1.4G Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 58mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.13x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 27°20’
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 40°50’
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 9
Aspherical Elements 2
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.58m
Focus Mode Switch Auto ,Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 85x70mm
Weight 385g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-72 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, HB-68 Bayonet Lens Hood, CL-1015 Lens Pouch, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon 58mm f/1.4G MTF Chart

Image Samples

Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Image Sample (85) Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Image Sample (81)

Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Image Sample (82) Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Image Sample (54)

Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Image Sample (39) Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Image Sample (36)

Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Image Sample (26) Nikon 58mm f/1.4G Image Sample (4)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *