Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8G SE

Nikon 50mm f/1.8G SE

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 50mm f/1.8G Special Edition
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 2013-11-05
MSRP Price: $279.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: China
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Along with the highly anticipated Nikon Df camera, Nikon has also introduced the restyled Nikkor AF-S 50mm f/1.8G Special Edition lens. Basically, the lens is identical to the regular Nikkor AF-S 50mm f/1.8G lens. The only difference is the design. Other than that, this updated classic with a fast maximum aperture is ideal for everyday shooting, perfect in low lighting situations and great for producing images with beautiful background blur (Bokeh)
Photography Life Review Summary: Since the lens is identical to the regular AF-S 50mm f/1.8G, the same review summary applies. The Nikon 50mm f/1.8G sets new standards in 50mm fixed lens performance for Nikon mount -“ it is sharper than all of the predecessors, including the Nikon 50mm f/1.4G at largest apertures. I was very surprised to see such results in my lab tests; you can see all image comparisons yourself with 100% crops in the previous pages of this review that prove this. I can only guess that the performance is this good due to the added aspherical element in the lens, but I am sure other lens design factors also add their share. The only weakness I could find on the Nikon 50mm f/1.8G is its distortion, but then the more expensive primes like Nikon 50mm f/1.4G and 50mm f/1.4D also have a moderate amount of visible distortion. I really enjoyed shooting with this lens in outdoor environments and it performed great even in challenging light. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8G SE Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8G SE Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 50mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX/35mm
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 31°30'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 7
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.48 ft. (0.45m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.8x2.1 in. (Diameter x Length), 72.1x52.4mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 6.6 oz. (185g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 58mm Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LC-58 Rear Lens Cap, LF-4 Bayonet Hood HB-47, Flexible Lens Pouch CL-1013

Lens Construction

Nikon 50mm f/1.8G Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon 50mm f/1.8G MTF

Image Samples

AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f1-8G (6) AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f1-8G (5)

AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f1-8G (4) AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f1-8G (3)

AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f1-8G (2) AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f1-8G (1)

Nikon 50mm f/1.8G Weddings (15) Nikon 50mm f/1.8G Weddings (23)

Nikon 50mm f/1.8G Weddings (18) Nikon 50mm f/1.8G Weddings (10)

Comments

  1. 1) broxibear
    November 9, 2013 at 9:43 am

    Is this lens definitely made in Japan ?…the other 50mm f/1.8 which is optically identical is made in China.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *