Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/5.6E PF ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f:5.6E PF ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 500mm f/5.6 PF VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2018-08-23

MSRP Price: $3599.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Contrary to popular belief, a super telephoto does not have to be a massive lens, proven here with the Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/5.6E PF ED VR. Taking exceptionally long reach and giving it a hand-holdable form factor, this 500mm prime utilizes a unique Phase Fresnel element to greatly reduce the size and weight compared to previous versions of the focal length. This PF element, along with three extra-low dispersion elements, also helps to virtually eliminate color fringing and chromatic aberrations in order to achieve a high degree of clarity, sharpness, and color fidelity. Complementing this advanced optical design, individual elements also feature both Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings to suppress flare and ghosting, as well as a protective fluorine coating to guard the optical system from dust and moisture.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/5.6E PF ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length500mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.18x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)3°10'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)5°00'
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Special Glass Elements1 PF Element
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.0 m/9.8 ft
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions106 mm maximum diameter x 237 mm
Weight1,460 g/3 lb 3.5 oz
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-95 95 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, HB-84 Bayonet Hood, CL-M5 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f:5.6E PF ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f:5.6E PF ED VR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *