Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4G ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 500mm f/4G VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2007-08-23

MSRP Price: $8579.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Powerful, lightweight super telephoto, ideal for nature and sports features Nikon’s VR II image stabilization and Nikon Nano Crystal Coat for exceptional performance.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length500mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)3°10'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance12.6 ft. (4.0m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 5.5x15.4 in. (Diameter x Length) 139.5x391mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 136.9 oz. (3,880g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHK-34 Slip-on lens hood CT-504 trunk case Slip-in filter holder 52-mm screw-in NC filter LN-1 strap Monopod collar *Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area.

Lens Construction

AF-S-NIKKOR-500mm-f-4G-ED-VR Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S-NIKKOR-500mm-f-4G-ED-VR MTF Curve

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *