Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 500mm f/4E VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-07-02

MSRP Price: $10299.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Optimized for fast shooting speeds and working in difficult conditions, the AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR is an impressive telephoto designed for Nikon FX-format DSLRs. The sophisticated optical design incorporates two fluorite and three extra-low dispersion elements to control chromatic aberrations and distortions, as well as lessen the overall weight of the lens. Also contributing to improved image quality, both Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings have been applied to lens elements to lessen flare and ghosting for improved contrast, clarity, and color fidelity. Protecting the advanced optical design is a front fluorine-coated meniscus glass element that, when paired with the weather-resistant magnesium alloy barrel, supports working in inclement conditions.

Photography Life Review Summary: The 500E FL is an absolute marvel of technology. Everything functions as it should, it is far more handholdable than its predecessor and the sharpness is outstanding. Before the 500E FL popped out of the womb it had an arranged marriage to the D4s. This is a pro lens designed to be used with a pro body. The small advantages offered by its electromagnetic diaphragm and improved AF tracking will be noticeable when coupled with a D4 or D4s, but less so when mated to slower bodies. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length500mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)3°10'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)5°00'
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements2
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance11.9 ft. ( 3.6 m)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions5.5 in. (140 mm) x 15.2 in. (387.0 mm)
Weight109 oz. (3090 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR MTF Chart

Image Samples

JohnSherman_3CranesLanding_BosqueDelApache-2 Verm-HDTV-South-Rim-6193-2 Verm-adult-juvi-TV-South-Rim-726208

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *