Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4D IF-ED II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 500mm f/4D IF-ED II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2003-06-17

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: SWM for quiet high-speed autofocus. ED glass elements minimize chromatic aberrations. M/A mode for quick switch between autofocus and manual focus operation. Nine-blade rounded diaphragm achieves a natural blur for out-of-focus elements. Focuses down to 4.6m (4.4m in MF)


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4D IF-ED II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length500mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.8
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance4.6m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions139.5×394mm
Weight3430g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF-S 500mm f/4D IF-ED II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF-S 500mm f/4D IF-ED II MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *