Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8G ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 400mm f/2.8G VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2007-08-23

MSRP Price: $9549.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Incredibly fast f/2.8 super telephoto combined with Nikon’s VR image stabilization and Nano Crystal Coat delivers exceptional speed and optical performance.

Photography Life Review Summary: Without a doubt, the Nikon 400mm f/2.8G VR is a superb piece of engineering art. While it does have its own inconveniences like heavy weight and bulky construction, it sits in the same class of top Nikon lenses like the Nikon 200mm f/2G VR II and the Nikon 300mm f/2.8G VR II, with an exceptional optical design that yields sharp images, beautiful bokeh and colors. Its performance from large to small apertures is outstanding – the lens is designed to be used at largest apertures between f/2.8 and f/5.6. As I have shown in my sharpness tests and explained in comparison pages, it works very well with the Nikon TC-14E II and TC-17E II teleconverters, providing great results even at largest apertures. Its low light AF capabilities are certainly affected with teleconverters, especially with the TC-17E II and TC-20E III, but once you get used to working with teleconverters, you will know how to use them to get the best results. The Nikon TC-20E III negatively impacts both sharpness and contrast at large apertures, but stopping down between f/8 and f/11 yields surprisingly good images. I would say that the Nikon 400mm f/2.8G VR behaves very similarly as the Nikon 300mm f/2.8G VR II with teleconverters. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length400mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.16x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)6°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance9.5 ft. (2.9m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 6.3x14.5 in. (Diameter x Length) 159.5x368mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 163 oz. (4,620g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesSlip-on HK-33 lens hood, CT-404 trunk case, Slip-in filter holder, 52mm screw-in NC filter, LN-1 strap, Monopod collar

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f2.8G ED VR Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f2.8G ED VR MTF Curve

Image Samples

AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f2.8G ED VR Samples (4) AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f2.8G ED VR Samples (3)

AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f2.8G ED VR Samples (2) AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f2.8G ED VR Samples (1)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *