Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8D IF-ED II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 400mm f/2.8D IF-ED II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Three ED glass elements minimize chromatic aberrations. SWM for quiet high-speed autofocus. M/A mode for quick switch between autofocus and manual focus operation. Nine-blade rounded diaphragm achieves a natural blur for out-of-focus elements. Focuses down to 3.5m (3.4m in MF)


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8D IF-ED II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length400mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.7
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance3.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions159.5×351.5mm
Weight4.4kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or White

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF-S 400mm f/2.8D IF-ED II Diagram

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF-S 400mm f/2.8D IF-ED II MTF Chart

About Nasim Mansurov

Nasim Mansurov is the author and founder of Photography Life, based out of Denver, Colorado. He is recognized as one of the leading educators in the photography industry, conducting workshops, producing educational videos and frequently writing content for Photography Life. You can follow him on Instagram and Facebook. Read more about Nasim here.

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments