Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.8G ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.8G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 35mm f/1.8G

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2014-01-07

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Unleash the power of your high-resolution Nikon HD-SLR. The AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.8G ED draws maximum definition and image quality from Nikon's high-pixel-count image sensors for truly dazzling photos and HD videos. It brings the outstanding optical characteristics of AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G to Nikon's f/1.8 FX-format prime lens collection, which includes 28mm, 50mm and 85mm versions. With 63° of coverage, ED and AS glass elements for outstanding contrast and minimal distortion, Nikon's innovative Silent Wave Motor for fast, quiet, precise autofocusing and a lightweight, compact design, the AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.8G ED is an outstanding choice for your photo or HD video applications.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Nikkor 35mm f/1.8G ED follows the footsteps of the budget-friendly enthusiast level line of f/1.8 lenses from Nikon. Its sharpness, microcontrast, color rendition and other optical qualities are very impressive for its price, making it another “great value” addition to the already strong line of Nikkor lenses. If you have been impressed by such lenses as the Nikkor 28mm f/1.8G, 50mm f/1.8G and 85mm f/1.8G, you will be very pleased by what the Nikkor 35mm f/1.8G ED has to offer. As demonstrated in the previous page, its sharpness figures are very high, surpassing both the Nikkor f/1.4G and Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Art lenses in peak center performance. It also exhibits very little focus shift and its handling of ghosting / flare is very good. Autofocus performance and accuracy are also impressive, even when shooting in low-light conditions. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.8G ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.8G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX/35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.24x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.82 ft. (0.25m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.83 in. (72 mm) x 2.81 in. (71.5 mm)
Weight10.7 oz. (305 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.8G ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.8G ED MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Jean-Claude
    January 22, 2014 at 10:20 am

    I am interested in buying a 35mm lens and I am hesitating between the Nikon f/1.8 and the Sigma f/1.4. I shoot with a D800. I already have a Nikon 50mm f/1.4 (which I would sell) but I find it too tight for my needs.

    What would you recommend?

    P.S.- Thank you for all your great work. It helps so much.

    • January 22, 2014 at 10:42 am

      Jean,

      in all honesty, as good as the AF-S 35mm f/1.8G might be (and we are not yet sure not having reviewed it), that Sigma is a wonderful lens, especially for the price. I would go with the Sigma.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *