Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 35mm f/1.4G

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-09-15

MSRP Price: $1619 (Check Current Price)

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Update of one of Nikon’s most respected NIKKOR lenses delivers sharp images and its fast maximum aperture ensures a bright viewfinder image as well as beautiful background blur. The moderate wide angle capability of the lens is suitable for interiors, weddings, photojournalism and landscape photography.

Photography Life Review Summary: I was very excited when Nikon announced the 35mm f/1.4G, because the 35mm line desperately needed an update and considering how good the Nikon 24mm f/1.4G and Nikon 85mm f/1.4G are, I knew that this lens would not disappoint. While the 35mm focal length is not very popular among photographers, due to 35mm being not wide enough for tight shots and not long enough for portraiture, I actually really enjoyed working with this gem. I found the 35mm focal length to be a nice compromise on full-frame cameras, especially when shooting weddings. Lola and I shot a wedding with the Nikon 35mm f/1.4G and I was certainly impressed that some of the best images from the wedding were shot with it. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades9
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.98 ft.
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.27x3.52 in. (Diameter x Length) 83x89.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 21.2 oz. (600g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLF-4 Rear Lens Cap, LC-67mm Snap-on Front Cap, HB-59 Bayonet Lens Hood, CL-1118 Semi-Soft Case

Lens Construction

NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G Construction

MTF Chart

NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G MTF

Image Samples

NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G Sample image 4 NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G Sample image 3

NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G Sample image 2 NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4G Sample image 1

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *