Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/4D IF-ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/4D IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 300mm f/4D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2000-08-29

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This lightweight, compact, fast-focusing telephoto lens for sports, wildlife and action photography is perfect for carrying around during a full day of shooting.

Photography Life Review Summary: I have been happily shooting with the Nikon 300mm f/4D AF-S for the last 6+ years. It has given me lots of opportunities to capture beautiful wildlife shots and it is still a very active lens in my arsenal when I have to travel light or hike long distances. While I also own the Nikon 200-400mm f/4G VR lens (which costs 6 times more than the 300mm f/4!), I find the latter to be heavy and bulky for travel, so I end up using the 300mm f/4D more when I travel to other states and countries by air. Thus, the biggest advantage of the Nikon 300mm f/4D for me is its compactness and light weight, which saves my back and lets me hand-hold the lens for extended periods of time. When I know that I will be hiking long distances, I also prefer to carry my 300mm f/4D - it fits nicely in all of my backpacks, even with the TC-14E II attached. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/4D IF-ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/4D IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 300mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.27x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 5°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 8°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 4.8 ft. (1.45m)
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.5x8.8 in. (Diameter x Length) 90x222.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 50.8 oz. (1,440g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories CL-M2 case Front cover Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f4D IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f4D IF-ED MTF Curve

Image Samples

AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f4D IF-ED samples (4) AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f4D IF-ED samples (3)

Common Dolphin Jump Waning Gibbous Moon

American Pika with Food Broad-tailed Hummingbird in flight

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Peter Knechtges
    November 19, 2015 at 12:57 pm

    I’m waiting for the 3 lens, the first and second had massive problems with the VR stabilization at 1/125 second and near. The optical quality is convincing, but the problem with the VR but not acceptable.

    Peter

  2. Peter Knechtges
    November 19, 2015 at 1:01 pm

    Excuse my comment was wrong, it relates to the new 300mm pf
    Peter

  3. Sean Hollick
    March 31, 2016 at 9:35 pm

    After reading through some of your amazing articles regarding birding related equipment, please correct me if I am wrong but the Nikon 300mm f/4D IF-ED AF-S is the basic lens i will need to start taking pictures of birds.

    My question is what is the minimum priced Nikon body will i need to go with it.

    In your tips on bird photography you did much with the D300 which seems hard to find now and if you do find it has a huge shutter counts, the next one seems to be the D700 which also seem to have very high shutter counts used.

    I don’t care about video, I would just love to take beautiful photos of birds.

    On a budget in 2016 what do you recommend for the novice, to get in the door and take advantage of the Nikon 300mm f/4D IF-ED AF-S?

    I do want to stay with Nikon btw.

    Thanks so much for all the information , even a bit over whelming for me right now.

  4. Maja
    December 18, 2019 at 5:27 am

    What MP fx sensor can it cover without degradation in picture quality?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *