Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/2.8G IF-ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/2.8G IF-ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 300mm f/2.8G VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2004-09-16

MSRP Price: $5799

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This fast f/2.8 telephoto lens features Nikon’s VR II image stabilization technology and Nano Crystal Coat and high-speed AF for exceptional optical performance.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/2.8G IF-ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 300mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.16x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 5°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 8°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 11
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 7.2 ft. (2.2m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Slip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions (Approx.) 4.9x10.5 in. (Diameter x Length), 124x268mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 101.2 oz. (2,870g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 52mm filter holder, LN-1 strap, HK-30 hood, CL-L1 semi-soft case, Front cover, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S VR NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S VR NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G IF-ED MTF Curve

Image Samples

AF-S VR NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G IF-ED samples (4) AF-S VR NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G IF-ED samples (1)

AF-S VR NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G IF-ED samples (3) AF-S VR NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G IF-ED samples (2)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *