Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/2.8G ED VR II

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/2.8G ED VR II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 300mm f/2.8G ED VR II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2009-12-10

MSRP Price: $5899

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Professional, fast-aperture super telephoto lens, now enhanced with Nikon VR II image stabilization and featuring Nano Crystal Coat, is an ideal choice for sports photography, live performance shooting, wildlife and more.

Photography Life Review Summary: Is it a perfect lens? I would almost say “yes”, except there is one little thing I did not like about the 300mm barrel design. Since I shoot hand-held a lot, I found it a little inconvenient that the lens focus ring is so large and too close to the tripod collar, which leaves very little space to hold the lens with the left hand. I don’t know if I’m just very used to the Nikon 200-400mm, but I kept on accidentally touching the focus ring with my thumb and index filters a lot, which messed up my focus several times in the field. The focus ring is not very useful for wildlife photography, because most photographers rely on the autofocus system and only get to use manual focus in rare situations. Aside from this particular issue, I have nothing else to complain about – the lens is truly a work of art and deserves a spot in the hall of fame of best lenses. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/2.8G ED VR II Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f/2.8G ED VR II Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 300mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35 mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.16x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 5°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 8°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 11
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 7.5 ft. (2.3m)7.22.2
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Slip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions (Approx.) 4.9x10.5 in. (Diameter x Length) 124x267.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 102.3 oz. (2900g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 52mm filter holder, 52mm Nikon NC Filter, LN-1 strap, HK-30 Slip-on lens hood, CL-L1 semi-soft case, Slip-on Front lens cover, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G ED VR II Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G ED VR II MTF Curve

Image Samples

AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G ED VR II samples (4) AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G ED VR II samples (3)

AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G ED VR II samples (2) AF-S NIKKOR 300mm f2.8G ED VR II samples (1)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *