Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8G

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28mm f/1.8G

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2012-04-19

MSRP Price: $699

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: FX-format prime lens offers fast f/1.8 aperture and delivers outstanding clarity and high contrast, low-light performance and depth-of-field control for beautiful stills and HD videos.

Photography Life Review Summary: Would I recommend this lens? Absolutely. Despite its optical flaws (which many other lenses have as well), the Nikon 28mm f/1.8G is a great addition to the f/1.8 family. Once you understand its limitations and learn how to work around them, the Nikon 28mm f/1.8G could produce beautiful images. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8G Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8G Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.22x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)53°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions73.0 x 80.5mm
Weight330g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Gold
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, HB-64 Bayonet Lens Hood, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-0915 Semi-soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8G Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8G MTF Curve

Image Samples

Nikon 28mm f/1.8G Sample (29) Nikon 28mm f/1.8G Sample (34)

Nikon 28mm f/1.8G Sample (23) Nikon 28mm f/1.8G Sample (24)

Nikon 28mm f/1.8G Sample (10) Nikon 28mm f/1.8G Sample (6)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) rick
    March 8, 2016 at 8:42 pm

    Im really going nuts here trying to study all these different lenses with all their issues and problems and strengths. I have a D800 Nikon and I’m trying to figure out what is the best lens to use for it. In the above review on the 28 millim 1.8 f you state that it has Optical flaws like most other lenses. Am I to take it that there are some that do not have Optical Flaws? I see there’s issues with vignetting, chromatic abberation, Tstop, sharpness, uM and the like. With the exception of the Carl Zeiss otus which is way out of my price range every other one seems to have a weakness. And even the Carl Zeiss otus has a weakness in that it is not autofocus. each of the lenses which follow from nose descending orders seems to have cut some kind of an issue in one of these areas or another I’ll be it ever so slightly. But I have no idea what order of these areas is most important which is least important how much is too much of a flow to be acceptable or not? I’m completely lost in terms of what the proper balance is for the greatest finished product period ended and then of course there are issues with photo shopping and things like that which can offset and adjust some of these flaws or weak areas in these lenses butt I just don’t know. I am kind of looking for an out-of-the-box Superior lens for under $2,000 which will maximize the output of the d800e. the 70 to 200 millimeter Nikon is too heavy to hang around my neck so I love to take landscapes on a tripod. But I would like to be able to use the same lens for multiple uses. I would like to be able to walk around on the street and take fabulous pictures and take wonderful landscapes with the lens. Later on down the road 5 years from now maybe I’ll buy a second lens but right now I need something that will do 35 or 36 megapixel sharpness and they’re only appears to be a handful of lenses on dxomark which will output that kind of sharpness. I have a ton of questions but I think I’ve asked enough for now thank you so sincerely Richard

    • 1.1) Steve
      March 14, 2016 at 5:53 am

      Hi Richard, I myself are relatively new to DSLR photography and a few months ago purchased a D810. Since then I’ve purchased a number of lenses as I’ve found no one lens does everything. Unless you have specific purposes for a fixed focal prime lens, a zoom lens will cover more bases. Perhaps a 24-70 might be your best bet as an all rounder. What you might loose on overall zoom you will be able to crop in post processing (especially with the D800’s 36mp). The Tamron f/2.8 I think is a quality unit at a fair price if you find the Nikon equivalent a bit pricey.
      As far as weakness and flaws I think there is no such thing as a flawless lens. Of the type of quality lenses reviewed here it is beyond me to pick their faults and I look forward to the day that my photography takes me to a level that I can. I would not let it worry you mate.
      Cheers, Steve

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *