Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4E ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4E ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28mm f/1.4E

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2017-05-31

MSRP Price: $1999.95

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A fast and versatile wide-angle prime, the AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4E ED from Nikon is a flexible lens designed for FX-format F-mount DSLRs. Pairing with the comfortable focal length is the bright f/1.4 maximum aperture, which benefits working in low-light conditions and also offers increased control over depth of field. The optical construction utilizes extra low-dispersion glass to correct chromatic aberrations and color fringing for notable clarity and color fidelity, and a Nano Crystal Coat has also been applied to suppress lens flare and ghosting for greater contrast when working in strong lighting conditions.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4E ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.17x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)53°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.92 ft. (0.28m) from focal plane
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.2 in. (83 mm) x 3.9 in. (100.5 mm)
Weight22.8 oz. (645 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-77 Snap-On Front Lens Cap 77mm, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, HB-83 Bayonet Lens Hood, CL-1118 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4E ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4E ED MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Troy Phillips
    June 11, 2017 at 8:33 pm

    Can’t wait until you guys do a real world test of my most used wide angle focal lenght. I really love this focal lenght. It’s wide and tells a story without being so wide as to loose the subject. For me it is a very versatile focal lenght.

  2. 2) Micha Theiner
    August 3, 2017 at 4:46 pm

    Hi, I really do like your reviews very much and wonder if you will also do one about this lens. I have it in the moment on loan from NPS for two weeks and find the results superb. With best wishes and thanks for all your amazing work!!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *