Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28-70mm f/2.8D IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28-70mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1998-09-01

MSRP Price: $1099

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: High-performance, standard zoom lens provides superior optical performance with ED glass and fast autofocus speed for any working photographer.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28-70mm f/2.8D IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-70mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)54°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)74°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions88.5 x 121.5mm
Weight935g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Gold

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 28-70mm f/2.8 ED-IF Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 28-70mm f/2.8 ED-IF MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *