Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-08-19

MSRP Price: $1049.95

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An ideal lens for FX-format D-SLRs, featuring a 10.7X zoom, close focus to 18” at every focal length and VR II image stabilization

Photography Life Review Summary: The Nikon 28-300mm is a mixed bag of feelings for me. Maybe because I was never a fan of the Nikon 18-200mm in first place. There are only a few things that I like about it, such as its build and the 77mm filter thread (which proved to be very convenient to use my polarizing and ND filters without having to mess with adapter rings) but other than that, I was not impressed with its performance when compared to other Nikon lenses. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-300mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX/35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio10.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.32x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)53°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)5°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)74°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.6 ft. (0.5m)1.6 ft. (0.5m) throughout entire zoom range
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.26x4.5 in. (Diameter x Length), 83x114.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 28.2 oz. (800g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-50 Bayonet Lens Hood, LC-77 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, CL-L1120 Soft Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED Tele AF-S NIKKOR 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED Wide

Image Samples

AF-S Nikon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR sample AF-S Nikon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR sample 1

AF-S Nikon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR sample 5 AF-S Nikon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR sample 2

AF-S Nikon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR sample 3 AF-S Nikon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR sample 4

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) copajaus
    April 19, 2013 at 5:08 am

    Another lens in my arsenal, practical but lot’s of distortion and visible chromatic aberration. I use my 24-70 F2.8 a lot more, picture quality is superior I think, especially when using a D800 which really shine with the best lenses.

  2. 2) copajaus
    October 7, 2013 at 12:18 am

    I thought I had to post another review of that lens with a D4.
    I have been shooting with that lens for three consecutive days mainly wildlife and landscape and I have to revise my judgement. I think the VR is helping a lot here and it is a very versatile lens which works well on that camera. Paired with my 14-24 F2.8G and my 50mm F1.4G I took 300+ shots with very satisfying results without the need for a tripod.
    With the camera colours on the D4 set to Vivid, I got nice results with surprising colours and high level of sharpness.
    I would say that in my opinion that lens works better with the D4 rather than the D800, which could make sense as the D800 with 36Mp can reveal more optical defects than the 16Mp D4.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *