Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.4G ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.4G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24mm f/1.4G

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-02-09

MSRP Price: $1929

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compelling wide-angle perspective combined with an ultra-fast f/1.4 aperture serves the needs of demanding professionals in exacting conditions.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, I have been extremely pleased with this lens. Although I would still not hesitate to recommend this lens for those who are looking for a premium workhorse 24mm f/1.4 lens, there are now a number of great alternatives that are worth looking into. For example, the smaller and lighter Nikon 24mm f/1.8G is an excellent value, despite the fact that it is not as good as its bigger brother in the corners. And if you are looking for a lens with the best center performance, the Sigma 24mm f/1.4 Art is truly phenomenal, as demonstrated on the previous page of this review. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.4G ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.4G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 24mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.179x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 61°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 2
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.82 ft. (0.25m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.3x3.5 in. (Diameter x Length), 83x88.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 21.9 oz. (620g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories HB-51 Bayonet Lens Hood, LC-77 Snap-On Front Lens Cap, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1118 Soft Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.4G ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.4G ED MTF

Image Samples

Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (33) Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (39) Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (40)

Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (55) Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (54) Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (56)

Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (51) Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (44) Nikon 24mm f/1.4G Image Sample (26)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *