Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED

Nikon AF-S Zoom-Nikkor 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2002-12-04

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Lens-making is an art - Nikon artisans craft Nikkor optics from the finest materials, taking pride in adding their intellect and technique to bring the world\'s finest lenses to life. They push the leading edge of lens-making in their effort to provide the \"glass\" that makes the world\'s greatest pictures.rnAF Nikkor lenses work with Nikon SLRs for optimal performance, even the very latest. The Nikon 24-85mm f3.5-4.5G ED-IF AutoFocus Zoom Nikkor Lens is a wide to telephoto 3.5x zoom lens ideal for landscape, full length portraits, travel and portrait photographs. The Silent Wave Motor enables ultra-high-speed autofocusing with exceptional accuracy and powerful super-quiet operation. The lens boasts a compact size and high performance realized by new optical system including an aspherical lens and ED glass element.rnrnIt also features rounded diaphragm (7 blades) for natural blur, 14.96-inch closest shooting distance, M/A mode that allows rapid switching between autofocus and manual-focus operation, and Internal Focusing design for smoother focusing and great body balance. A flower-shaped Lens Hood HB-28 is provided. The Nikon D-type design provides precise distance information for flash and ambient light exposure processes, while the new G design enables apertures to be selected from select Nikon AF SLR camera bodies. The high-performance Nikon Super Integrated Coating offers superior color reproduction and minimizes ghost and flare.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 24-85mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX/35mm
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.54x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 28°30’
Optical Information
Lens Elements 15
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1 ED
Aspherical Elements 1 Aspherical
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Focus Mode Switch
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 67mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 73 x 72.5mm
Weight 415g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-67 Snap-on Front Lens Cap 67mm, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *