Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G ED VR

AF-S NIKKOR 24-85mm f/3.5-4

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2012-06-14

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: China

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Highly versatile wide angle to medium telephoto FX-format zoom lens with Nikon\'s second-generation Vibration Reduction (VR II) technology for noticeably sharper photos and HD videos.

Photography Life Review Summary: I spent over a month testing this lens on multiple Nikon cameras and found it to be a solid performer overall. While it is a little weak at short focal lengths and in the extreme corners, it has very good center sharpness and its overall resolution is quite good when stopped down to f/8 and smaller. At longer focal lengths above 35mm, it can resolve a lot of fine detail and it outperforms the older 24-85mm lenses, even in the corners. The Nikon 24-85mm VR almost has no focus shift and it has much less field curvature issues compared to the discontinued Nikon 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G ED and the much older Nikon 24-85mm f/2.8-4D lenses. Vibration Reduction (VR II) is very useful and works extremely well, allowing to use up to 3-4 times slower shutter speeds. It produces images with great contrast and beautiful colors, although I would not put it in the same category with some of Nikon’s pro level lenses. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-85mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.22x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)18°50’
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.38m
Focus Mode SwitchAF, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 82mm
Weight465g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-72 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, HB-63 Bayonet Lens Hood, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1118 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G ED VR MTF Curve

Image Samples

Nikon 24-85mm VR Sample (2) Nikon 24-85mm VR Sample (13)

Nikon 24-85mm VR Sample (11) Nikon 24-85mm VR Sample (5)

Nikon 24-85mm VR Sample (16) Nikon 24-85mm VR Sample (18)

Nikon 24-85mm VR Sample (1) Nikon 24-85mm VR Sample (20)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *