Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24-70mm f/2.8G

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2007-08-23

MSRP Price: $1889.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Mixed

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Fast-aperture, high performance wide-angle zoom optimized for FX and DX-format sensors and features Nikon’s ED Glass and Nano Crystal Coat.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, the Nikon 24-70mm f/2.8G has served me well and I have been happy with its performance. I took it with me to dusty Sand Dunes, to Florida during 90 degree rainy days and 100% humidity, to the peaks of Colorado Rockies where the temperatures went below 20 degrees, and it has survived it all, still delivering results. I sure wish that corner softness, vignetting and distortion at large apertures were not so evident, but I also understand that it is unrealistic to design zoom lenses that would perform perfectly at all apertures/focal lengths that would not cost an arm and a leg or weigh a ton. One feature that the 24-70mm f/2.8G has been lacking compared to lenses like the Tamron 24-70mm f/2.8 VC is image stabilization / vibration reduction (VR), which can be incredibly useful when shooting hand-held. If you try out a wide-angle lens with image stabilization, you will quickly realize that VR definitely helps to get sharper images at very slow shutter speeds, even at shortest focal lengths. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX/35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.27x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.2 ft. (0.38m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.3x5.2 in. (Diameter x Length), 83x133mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 31.7 oz. (900g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-77 77m snap-on front lens cap, LF-1 rear lens cap, HB-40 Bayonet Hood, CL-M3 Semi-soft Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED Wide AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8G ED Tele

Image Samples

AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f2.8G ED AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f2.8G ED (6)

AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f2.8G ED (2) AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f2.8G ED (5)

AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f2.8G ED (4) AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f2.8G ED (1)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) copajaus
    April 19, 2013 at 5:20 am

    Beautiful colors, sharp, non VR is not a problem to me. The lens I use the most in my Nikon system. Extremely high quality.

  2. 2) JohnZ
    June 21, 2013 at 1:56 am

    The Nikon 24-70mm f/2.8 is one of the sharpest Nikon lenses out there. My only complaint is its large size and weight when used on smaller cameras like Nikon D600. Other than that, this is one sharp lens!

  3. 3) Joseph A. Cottone sr
    August 25, 2014 at 8:12 pm

    I purchased this lens recently, used refurbished by nikon & it is so tac sharp I took a selfie with it just today, on my D300s its unbelievably sharp, I have it only a short time & have used it at baseball games, birds & family pics, where it has performed extremely well, I wish I had it back in July at a party it would have made my life a lot easier.!!
    I will be using this as my workhorse replacing my 18-200 mm f 3.5-5.6 lens which did as well as it could but lost many high speed shots & low light shots. I expect that I will be giving another review in Oct after all the events I will be using it at on my D300s, which BTW is another true workhorse I’ve been using since Sept 2009.!!
    Joe Cottone sr

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *