Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24-70mm f/2.8E VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-08-04

MSRP Price: $2399.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Meet your new must-have lens, the evolution of a legendary workhorse. The AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR improves upon nearly every aspect of its acclaimed predecessor—sharpness, speed, consistency, control and durability plus Vibration Reduction image stabilization technology—and the results are stunning. Pair it with a Nikon full-frame high-resolution DSLR, and achieve new levels of sharpness and clarity. From studio work to field assignments, environmental to events, stills to HD video, when chasing the decisive moment, you'll always know which lens to grab.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX/35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.27x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups16
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance35-50mm focal length: 1.2 ft. (0.38 m) from focal plane; 24, 28, 70mm focal lengths: 1.3 ft. (0.41 m) from focal plane
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.4 in. (88.0 mm) x 6.0 in. (154.5 mm)
Weight38.4 oz. (1070 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-74 Bayonet Hood, CL-M3 Semi-soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR MTF Wide Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-70mm f/2.8E ED VR MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *