Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/4G ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/4G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 24-120mm f/4G ED VR
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 08/19/2010
MSRP Price: $1299.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Thailand
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Upgraded standard zoom lens for FX-format D-SLRs offers a constant maximum aperture to maintain exposure settings throughout the entire zoom range.
Photography Life Review Summary: I am very impressed by how well the Nikon 24-120mm f/4G VR performs. It is a sharp lens that is very comparable to professional lenses such as Nikon 24-70mm f/2.8G and Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8G VR II, yielding great results throughout its focal range. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/4G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/4G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-120mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.0x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.24x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)13°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)20°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9
ED Glass Elements2
Nano CoatingYes
Super Integrated / Super Spectra / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance1.5 ft. (0.45m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox.) 3.3x4.1 in. (Diameter x Length), 84x103mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 23.6 oz. (670g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-53 Bayonet Lens Hood, LC-77 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1218 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/4G ED VR Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/4G ED VR Tele AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/4G ED VR Wide

Image Samples

Nikon 24-120mm f4G ED VR (6) Nikon 24-120mm f4G ED VR (1)

Nikon 24-120mm f4G ED VR (2) Nikon 24-120mm f4G ED VR (3)

Nikon 24-120mm f4G ED VR (4) Nikon 24-120mm f4G ED VR (5)