Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24-120mm f/3.5-5.6G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2003-02-18

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This compact and versatile VR image stabilization lens is perfect for landscapes, portraits and distant subjects.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24-120mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-120mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon FX/35mm Film Nikon DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.0x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.21x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)13°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)20°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions77 x 94mm
Weight575g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Gold

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 24-120mm f/3.5-5.6G ED-IF VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 24-120mm f3.5-5.6G ED-IF VR MTF Tele
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 24-120mm f3.5-5.6G ED-IF VR MTF Wide

About Nasim Mansurov

Nasim Mansurov is the author and founder of Photography Life, based out of Denver, Colorado. He is recognized as one of the leading educators in the photography industry, conducting workshops, producing educational videos and frequently writing content for Photography Life. You can follow him on Instagram and Facebook. Read more about Nasim here.

guest

1 Comment
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Joachim Elz-Fianda

I used this lens for some years on my D700 and Df with good results, the sharpness is satisfying . But last year I noticed a severe loss of sharpness. The VR mechanism was defect. This seems to be a frequent failure because on eb@y you will find a lot of these lenses offered as defectuous and the VR unit to replace is out of supply. So I had to buy a like-new one again.
Hope the next version will be somehow more stable.
Good Light!
Jochen