Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 20mm f/1.8G ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 20mm f/1.8G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 20mm f/1.8G

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2014-09-12

MSRP Price: $799.95

Made in: Japan, Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With the ultra-wide view of a 20mm lens, you're free to capture expansive landscapes and architecture, wedding parties, an entire band on stage, crowd shots and much more. Add low-light capabilities to that view, and the shooting possibilities are nearly endless. Introducing the AF-S NIKKOR 20mm f/1.8G ED, a compact, lightweight FX-format lens that combines the ultra-wide perspective of a 20mm focal length, the low-light capabilities and shallow depth of field of an f/1.8 maximum aperture and the superb optical characteristics of an advanced NIKKOR prime lens. Whether you shoot stills, HD video, time lapse sequences or star trail images on an FX- or DX-format D-SLR, the AF-S NIKKOR 20mm f/1.8G ED will widen your creative potential.

Photography Life Review Summary: For its $800 MSRP price tag, the Nikkor 20mm f/1.8G ED represents tremendous value. The lens has very quick and accurate autofocus and excellent center sharpness when compared to 24mm f/1.4 and 28mm f/1.8 lenses, especially at maximum aperture. It handles chromatic aberrations, distortion, ghosting and flare very well and does not suffer from focus shift and wavy field curvature problems that other lenses are known to exhibit. Although extreme corners do show signs of problematic handling of coma at f/1.8, stopping down to f/2.8 or cropping the frame a bit make this lens a great choice for astrophotography needs. The lens also seems to be a good candidate for infrared photography, though one has to be careful when using small apertures. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 20mm f/1.8G ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 20mm f/1.8G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length20mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX/35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.23x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/16
Minimum Aperturef/1.8
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)70°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)94°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.66 ft. (0.2m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto / Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.2 in. (82.5 mm) x 3.1 in. (80.5 mm)
Weight12.6 oz. (355 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesCL-1015 Soft Lens Case, LC-77 Snap-On Front Lens Cap 77mm, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

Nikkor 20mm f/1.8G Lens Construction

Manufacturer MTF Chart

Nikkor 20mm f/1.8G MTF

Measured MTF

Here are the MTF results when we measured the lens in our lab:

Sample Images

Nikon 20mm f/1.8G Image Sample (19) Nikon 20mm f/1.8G Image Sample (23) Nikon 20mm f/1.8G Image Sample (1)

Nikon 20mm f/1.8G Image Sample (6) Nikon 20mm f/1.8G Image Sample (9) Nikon 20mm f/1.8G Image Sample (20)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Craig McGowan
    October 16, 2014 at 10:43 pm

    Whilst not a review, upon announcement by Nikon I intended to purchase this lens for landscape photography purposes. It is disappointing to see that Nikon has forgone weather & dust sealing on this lens. Does anyone know how much difference, and therefore protection is offered between those Nikon lens listed as weather and dust sealed, versus those that are not? Thanks in advance.

  2. 2) Ameier99
    December 21, 2014 at 6:05 am

    @Nasim

    Hopefully the 20 1.8 review is coming soon…wanna buy this or the 18-35 after christmas…probably at the end of january….;)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *