Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200mm f/2G IF-ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200mm f/2G IF-ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 200mm f/2G VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2004-05-28

MSRP Price: $4249

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This incredibly fast f/2 telephoto lens features Nikon’s VR image stabilization and is perfect for low-light sports action photography and portraits.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200mm f/2G IF-ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)12°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance6.2 ft. (1.9m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 4.9x8.0 in. (Diameter x Length) 124x203mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 102.3 oz. (2,900g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHK-31 hood CL-L1 case LN-1 strap 52mm filter holder Lens cover Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S-VR-NIKKOR-200mm-f-2G-IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S-VR-NIKKOR-200mm-f-2G-IF-ED WTF Curve

guest

1 Comment
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
FrancoisR

Hello,

I had it for a week now. Yesterday was my wife’s daughter graduation at University of Montréal. I took the big moma with me. I’m no pixel pusher, just an amateur with the love of images. I will let them talk on this video. Some shots I took with my 5D3 and 40mm f2.8 STR but the ones with the D800 are easy to spot. Light was terrible almost total darkness at times. I had no tripod nor monopod, just the sheer weight of the monster to carry.

www.youtube.com/watch…LHYrW2vKew