Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200mm f/2G ED VR II

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200mm f/2G ED VR II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 200mm f/2G ED VR II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-09-15

MSRP Price: $5999

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This fast, f/2 telephoto lens renders shallow depth-of-field with beautiful background blur (bokeh), and is ideal for photographers seeking to freeze movement with fast shutter speeds in low lighting conditions. Additionally, Vibration Reduction II, Nano Crystal Coat and the inclusion of the A/M focusing mode are now employed helping to produce razor sharp images under the most demanding conditions.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200mm f/2G ED VR II Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)12°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance6.2 ft.
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 4.9x8.0 in. (Diameter x Length), 124x203mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 103.4 oz. (2930g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHK-31 Slip-on Lens Hood, LC-52 Front Cap, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-L1 Ballistic Nylon Soft Case, 52mm Screw-on NC Filter

Lens Construction

AFS-NIKKOR-200-f2G-ED-VR-II Construction

MTF Chart

AFS-NIKKOR-200-f2G-ED-VR-II MTF Curve

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *