Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f/4G IF-ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f/4G IF-ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 200-400mm f/4G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2003-07-22

MSRP Price: $5499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This powerful and versatile super telephoto features VR image stabilization and incredible image quality for serious sports and wildlife photographers.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f/4G IF-ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 200-400mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Zoom Ratio 2.0x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.27 (AF), 0.28 (MF)x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 12°20'
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 6°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 24
Lens Groups 17
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 4
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 6.6 ft. (2.0m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Slip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions (Approx.) 4.9x14.4 in. (Diameter x Length) 124x365mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 115.52 oz. (3275g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories HK-30 Hood, CL-L2 Soft Case, Front cover, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

Nikon 200-400mm f4G IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon 200-400mm f4G IF-ED MTF Tele Nikon 200-400mm f4G IF-ED MTF Wide

Image Samples

Nikon 200-400mm f4G IF-ED samples (4) Nikon 200-400mm f4G IF-ED samples (3)

Nikon 200-400mm f4G IF-ED samples (2) Nikon 200-400mm f4G IF-ED samples (1)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Will Speak
    February 22, 2014 at 7:42 pm

    Not for the faint hearted, this is an expensive and heavy lens. Images are stunningly sharp when you get it right and out of focus areas are beautifully soft. The VR works well but unless you’re a body builder don’t count on using it hand held for very long, the best place for it is on a good tripod or monopod. It works well with the TC14 wide open but you might want to stop down a touch to improve sharpness. Overall a stunning and flexible lens once you’ve mastered it.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *