Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f/4G ED VR II

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f/4G ED VR II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 200-400mm f/4G VR II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-05-04

MSRP Price: $6749

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This powerful super telephoto zoom lens offers incredible image quality. Enhanced Nikon VR II image stabilization, a constant aperture and Nano Crystal Coat make this lens an ideal choice for sports photography, wildlife and more.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f/4G ED VR II Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length200-400mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2.0x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.27x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)12°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements24
Lens Groups17
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance6.6 ft. (2.0m)6.41.95
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 4.9x14.4 in. (Diameter x Length), 124x365mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 118.5 oz. (3360g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHK-30 Slip-on Lens Hood, Front Lens Cover, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, CL-L2 Ballistic Nylon Case, 52mm Screw-on NC Filter

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f4G ED VR II Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f4G ED VR II MTF Tele AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f4G ED VR II MTF Wide

Image Samples

AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f4G ED VR II samples (4) AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f4G ED VR II samples (3)

AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f4G ED VR II samples (2) AF-S NIKKOR 200-400mm f4G ED VR II samples (1)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Ron
    May 24, 2013 at 12:44 pm

    I matched the Nikon 200-400 with the Nikon D800, I find it excellent. The lens is fast and i really like the results taken at the low f-stops. I have used the Nikon 200-400 on my Nikon D700 and My Nikon D300s and get good results… I went from a Canon system to Nikon…. I like the L lens also so I guess its whatever you get use to… Biggest problem is when you think you have something pretty good, they come out with something else.. That’s Life. Most people never really give the camera they have a chance….
    Think you will find my photo site interesting… now hitting over 8.5 million photos viewed…

  2. 2) Matt
    July 31, 2015 at 10:55 am

    Will you be doing a review for this lens? I have seen in several areas that you mention a review coming out but that was quite awhile ago.

    thanks

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *