Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5G ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5G ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2013-01-29

MSRP Price: $746.95

Made in: China

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Versatile wide angle (18mm) to standard view (35mm) full-frame FX-format zoom lens that's particularly well suited for travel and video applications. Shoot wide-angle shots of interiors, architecture, landscapes and group portraits, or zoom in for a standard view that mimics the field of view of our eyes.

Photography Life Review Summary: I am very impressed by the performance of the new Nikon 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5G ED lens. At its current price of $750 USD, it is $500 cheaper than the 16-35mm f/4G VR and almost as good optically, making it a bargain lens with a lot of value. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5G ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-35mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)100°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Focus Mode SwitchManual, Manual/Auto
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions83 x 95mm
Weight385g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Gold
Supplied AccessoriesLC-77 Snap-On Front Lens Cap 77mm, HB-66 Bayonet Lens Hood, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1118 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5G ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5G ED MTF chart

Sample Images

Sunset with Nikon 18-35mm Nikon 18-35mm AF-S Sample

Nikon D7100 Sample (1) Nikon D7100 Sample (5)

Nikon D7100 Sample (12) Nikon D7100 Sample (25)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *