Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 17-35mm f/2.8D IF-ED

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 17-35mm f/2.8D IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 17-35mm f/2.8D IF-ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1999-06-01

MSRP Price: $1954.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: High-performance, ultra-wide-angle zoom lens, perfect for candid photography and news photojournalism in challenging lighting conditions.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 17-35mm f/2.8D IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 17-35mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 2.1x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.22x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 79°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 104°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 62°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.9 ft. (0.28m)
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.2x4.2 in. (Diameter x Length), 82.5x106mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 26.3 oz. (745g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories HB-23 Hood, CL-76 Case, 77mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF NIKKOR 180mm f2.8DIF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF NIKKOR 180mm f2.8DIF-ED MTF Tele AF NIKKOR 180mm f2.8DIF-ED MTF Wide

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Paul Chereck
    June 9, 2013 at 5:41 am

    I have been using this wide angle zoom lens for 2 years and find it to be an excellent choice for landscape photography. The lens is a little heavy but well made and can handle most weather related situations. I highly recommend it.

  2. Ola Kristian Rian
    October 18, 2017 at 4:56 pm

    Superb lence ….

  3. Anko
    July 24, 2019 at 6:51 pm

    This lens has internal built in swm focus motor, see nikon glossary
    www.nikonimgsupport.com/ni/NI…lang=en_US

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *