Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 16-35mm f/4G ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 16-35mm f/4G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 16-35mm f/4G VR
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 2010-02-09
MSRP Price: $1259.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Thailand
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: High-performance wide-angle zoom features Nano Crystal Coat and VR image stabilization for dramatically sharper still images and video capture.
Photography Life Review Summary: After weeks of testing the Nikon 16-35mm VR, I am very impressed with its performance and contrast. I do not see a reason to buy the more expensive Nikon 17-35mm f/2.8D anymore. Another big plus to the Nikon 16-35mm is Vibration Reduction, which truly does help when you shoot hand-held in dim environments. I took this lens for a real challenge and shot in very dark corners of Denver and VR worked beautifully, allowing me to shoot at extremely slow shutter speeds of 1/10th of a second and slower – something I have never been able to do with the 17-35mm or the 24-70mm lenses. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 16-35mm f/4G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 16-35mm f/4G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 16-35mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 2.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.25x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 83°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 107°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 17
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 6.6 ft.6.40.95 ft (0.29m) at a focal length of 16mm or 35mm, 0.9 ft (0.28m) at a focal length between 20mm and 28mm
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.2×4.9 in. (Diameter x Length) 82.5x125mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 24.0 oz. (680g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black Only
Supplied Accessories HB-23 Bayonet Lens Hood, LC-77 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1120 Soft Case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 16-35mm f/4G ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 16-35mm f/4G ED VR MTF Wide AF-S NIKKOR 16-35mm f/4G ED VR MTF Tele

Image Samples

Nikon 16-35mm VR Sample 3 Nikon 16-35mm VR Sample 2 Resized

Nikon 16-35mm VR Sample 1 Resized Nikon 16-35mm f4.0 VR - Restaurant Interior

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *