Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f/2.8G ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f/2.8G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 14-24mm f/2.8G

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2007-08-21

MSRP Price: $1996.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Fast aperture, high-performance, ultra-wide-angle zoom optimized for FX- and DX-format sensors featuring Nikon’s exclusive ED Glass and Nano Crystal Coat.

Photography Life Review Summary: There is a reason why so many people fall in love with this lens – as you saw from the tests, it is the finest ultra-wide angle zoom lens available today with razor-sharp performance and contrast. Its corner performance is unbelieveable at all focal lengths wide open at f/2.8 and even better above f/4.0, while center sharpness always stays stellar at all focal lengths and apertures. The Nikon 14-24mm shines on the FX sensor and is even better on DX, although I personally think that it is too much of a lens for DX – I would hate to see its corners cut off. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f/2.8G ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f/2.8G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-24mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)90°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)114°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.9 ft. (0.28m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeN/A
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.8x5.2 in. (Diameter x Length) 98x131.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 34.2 oz. (969g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesCL-M3 semi-soft case, Lens cover, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S Nikkor 14-24mm Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f2.8G ED MTF Wide AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f2.8G ED MTF Tele

Image Samples

AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f2.8G ED sample 1 AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f2.8G ED sample 2

AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f2.8G ED sample 3 AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f2.8G ED sample 4

AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f2.8G ED sample 5 AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f2.8G ED sample 6

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) copajaus
    April 19, 2013 at 4:57 am

    Extraordinary sharpness, superb colors, beautiful contrast, what more can I say? That lens is a must buy for landscape and interior photography.
    I used to have a Canon wide angle zoom lens, the 16-35 F2.8L Mark 2, it is not comparable to the resolving power of the 14-24 (Albeit slightly different focal lens).
    This Nikon lens is really unique.

  2. 2) EricL800
    June 10, 2013 at 10:59 am

    Read another review on this lens a couple of years ago and was keen to discover what all the fuss was about. A local shop had one with a really good discount so shot a few images and went home to check out the quality before spending the money. Wow, just the dozen inside and street views were sharp and the detail minute perfect. Went back the following day and paid for it. I have taken a wide range of shots from interiors to landscapes with this lens and each one has been very sharp with great contrast, I would have had to use a composite image to produce the same results, but then the moment would have been lost. Just come back from Paris and boy do I wish I’d taken the beast with me. A lens that stretches your creative and thinking skills to get anywhere near what this hunk of glass will produce. Yes its a lot of money but for those folk who are serious about investment in their hobby/business a great piece of kit to have at your disposal.

  3. 3) Anshumaan Singh
    April 30, 2014 at 10:06 pm

    Hi Nasim,

    I am following your post since one and half year, you give truly amazing reviews on camera bodies and lens.
    I have read some of your reviews twice, I owned D5100 two years back and recently I am using Nikon D610, I have Nikon 50mm + 85mm f 1.8 for Nikon D610, I wanted to buy a wide lens,i do weddings, event photography and landscape photography as well. Can you suggest me some good sharp wide angle lens which can fulfill my needs,as In India during weddings we get low light situations!! I am confused between wide prime lens and wide zoom lens.eagerly waiting for your response.

    Regards
    Anshumaan Singh

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *