Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 120-300mm f/2.8E FL ED SR VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 120-300mm f/2.8E FL ED SR VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 120-300mm f/2.8E VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2020-01-07

MSRP Price: $9499.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: peed, reach, and flexibility define the Nikon AF-S 120-300mm f/2.8E FL ED SR VR; an F-mount telephoto zoom characterized by an advanced optical design, quick focusing performance, and a bright f/2.8 constant maximum aperture. Fluorite, short-wavelength refractive (SR), and extra-low dispersion (ED) glass is used throughout the optical layout to effectively suppress a variety of aberrations for improved clarity, sharpness, and color accuracy throughout the zoom range. ARNEO and Nano Crystal Coats, as well as a Super Integrated Coating, have been applied, too, to suppress flare, ghosting, and surface reflections for improved contrast and color fidelity.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 120-300mm f/2.8E FL ED SR VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length120-300mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.16x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)13°20'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)5°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)20° 20'
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)8°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements25
Lens Groups19
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Special Glass Elements1 SR Lens Element
ARNEO CoatingYes
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements2
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance2.0m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size112mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions128mm x 303.5mm
Weight3250g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-K103 Lens Cap (front cap), LF-4 Lens Cap (rear cap), HK-41 Lens Hood, CL-L2 lens Case, LN-2 Strap

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 120-300mm f/2.8E FL ED SR VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 120-300mm f/2.8E FL ED SR VR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *