Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 105mm f/1.4E ED

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 105mm f/1.4E ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 105mm f/1.4E

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2016-07-27

MSRP Price: $2,199

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Meet the new standard by which all short telephoto lenses will be measured against, the world's first* full-frame 105mm with an f/1.4 aperture. A marvel of optical precision, distortion correction and craftsmanship. It's fast maximum aperture make this an ideal optic for available light—recommended for portraiture or indoor sports. This short telephoto lens can defocus backgrounds with painterly finesse and isolate subjects with three-dimensional fidelity. For those seeking the ultimate in image quality in photography or videography, there's no close second.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, the 105mm f/1.4E is an absolutely amazing piece of glass that I can highly recommend. It is big. It is heavy. It is expensive. But it is worth every penny. If you are looking for the best telephoto portrait lens today, don’t look any further – the Nikon 105mm f/1.4E is the one. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 105mm f/1.4E ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 105mm f/1.4E ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length105mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.13 x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/16
Minimum Aperturef/1.4
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)15°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)23°10′
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.0 m (3.3 ft.)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.7in. (94.5mm) x 4.2in. (106mm)
Weight34.8 oz. (985 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 105mm f/1.4E ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 105mm f/1.4E ED MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) silvio
    July 27, 2016 at 2:25 pm

    Is this lens better than the former .. Nikon 105 f1.4?

    • 1.1) silvio
      July 27, 2016 at 2:43 pm

      Sorry ….I meant the Nikon 105 mm f2.8 AF MICRO.

      • 1.1.1) Ciprian Vatamanu
        October 10, 2016 at 1:25 am

        Yes, this lens is much better then the 2.8, but is not a macro lens. This lens is even better than the 85mm 1.4G

  2. 2) Petr U.
    November 9, 2016 at 7:18 am

    It’s made in China. Compared to other 1.4 has molded the MF button on the tube.

    • 2.1) KL
      November 27, 2016 at 11:48 am

      The fact that the MF button is “molded on the tube” is by design, which was created by Japanese engineers. It has nothing to do with where the lens is assembled.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *