Nikon AF-S Micro-NIKKOR 60mm f/2.8G ED

Nikon AF-S Micro NIKKOR 60mm f/2.8G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 60mm f/2.8G ED

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-01-29

MSRP Price: $569

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This compact, versatile Micro lens for close-up, copy work and general photography provides continuous autofocus from infinity to life-size (1:1).


Nikon AF-S Micro-NIKKOR 60mm f/2.8G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length60mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1.0x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)26°30'
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)39°40'
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.60 ft. (0.185m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions(Approx.) 2.9x3.5 in. (Diameter x Length), 73x89mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 15 oz. (425g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-62 62mm Snap-on front lens cap, LF-1 rear lens cap, HB-42 Bayonet hood, CL-1018 Flexible lens pouch

Lens Construction

AF-S Micro Nikkor 60mm f/2.8G ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S Micro Nikkor 60mm f/2.8G ED MTF

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Jeremy Green
    November 16, 2020 at 1:24 pm

    Although many photographers prefer the 105 Micro, I got this one originally because it pairs with the Nikon ES-2 Film Digitizer Adapter for making high resolution “scans” of 35mm film. Since then I have come to depend on this lens for still life and other close-up work as well with great quality results. I’m not a scientific tester, but this lens meets all my professional quality standards. Nice that it stops down all the way to f:32, but I haven’t needed to use that much, so I can’t speak to how well it handles diffraction at that aperture. I have also used it for portraiture and it’s great wide open at f:2.8 with pretty creamy bokeh. It’s the only F-mount lens I’ve kept since converting to the Z system.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *