Nikon AF-S Micro-NIKKOR 105mm f/2.8G IF-ED VR

Nikon AF-S Micro NIKKOR 105mm f/2.8G IF-ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 105mm f/2.8G IF-ED

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2006-02-23

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan, China

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This medium telephoto Micro lens is ideal for extreme close-up and portrait work with greater working distances and AF from infinity to life-size (1:1).


Nikon AF-S Micro-NIKKOR 105mm f/2.8G IF-ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length105mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1.0x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)15°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)23°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.0 ft. (0.314m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.3x4.6 in. (Diameter x Length) 83x116mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 27.9 oz. (790g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied Accessories62mm Snap-on front lens cap (LC-62) Rear lens cap (LF-1) Bayonet hood (HB-38) Flexible lens pouch (CL-1020)

Lens Construction

AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105mm f2.8G IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105mm f2.8G IF-ED MTF Curve

Image Samples

AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105mm f2.8G IF-ED sample (4) AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105mm f2.8G IF-ED sample (3)

AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105mm f2.8G IF-ED sample (2) AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105mm f2.8G IF-ED sample (1)

guest

3 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Art A.

Have you tried this lens for portrait and headshots? Does this lens turn out complimentary portraits and headshots, or is it really optimized for close up work?

Excalibur

I use the lens for both portrait and macro with very good results. I personally like the complementarity of this lens as I try to keep the amount of lenses low.

Aaj

Hi,
I have this lens android it’s great for micro photography, and it’s compartable with Tc AF-S Teleconverter TC-20E III.