Nikon AF-S Fisheye NIKKOR 8-15mm f/3.5-4.5E ED

Nikon AF-S Fisheye NIKKOR 8-15mm f/3.5-4.5E ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 8-15mm f/3.5-4.5E

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2017-05-31

MSRP Price: $1249.95

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Delivering a creative and distinct look, the AF-S Fisheye NIKKOR 8-15mm f/3.5-4.5E ED from Nikon is a fisheye zoom designed for FX-format F-mount DSLRs. At the wide end of the zoom range, the lens produces a circular field of view, which gradually covers the entire full frame by the long end of the focal length range. Benefitting the extreme angle of view, the optical design makes use of extra low-dispersion glass to control chromatic aberrations and color fringing throughout the zoom range for improved clarity and color accuracy. Also, a Nano Crystal Coat has been applied to suppress flare and ghosting for improved contrast in strong lighting conditions.


Nikon AF-S Fisheye NIKKOR 8-15mm f/3.5-4.5E ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length8-15mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.34x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.5
Minimum Aperturef/29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)180°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)110°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.5 ft. (0.16 m)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeN/A
Accepts Filter TypeN/A
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.0 in. (77.5 mm) x 3.2 in. (83 mm)
Weight17.2 oz. (485 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S Fisheye NIKKOR 8-15mm f/3.5-4.5E ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S Fisheye NIKKOR 8-15mm f/3.5-4.5E ED MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *