Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-08-19

MSRP Price: $399.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact 5.5X DX-format telephoto zoom lens with High Refractive Index lens element and ED glass is Ideal for capturing distant subjects at athletic events, family pictures, dramatic sunsets, travel and more. VR II image stabilization for handheld shooting at up to 4 shutter speeds slower than would otherwise be possible, assuring dramatically sharper still images and stable video capture.

Photography Life Review Summary: Nikon released the new 55-300mm lens as an update to the existing 55-200mm lens and did a great job in keeping consistently good sharpness between 55mm and 200mm, with an added bonus of another 100mm for situations where additional reach is needed. Despite being a consumer zoom lens, the Nikon 55-300mm proved to be a great choice when it comes to optical performance, value and weight. It basically obsoletes the previous 55-200mm lens in all aspects and compares favorably against other similar lenses such as Nikon 70-300mm VR. While its focus speed and accuracy are not as good as on the Nikon 70-300mm or other pro-level lenses, it certainly does good enough of the job for capturing family pictures, events and travel at a very affordable price point. The slow autofocus performance and small maximum aperture are certainly not for low-light and fast-moving action photography, but if you learn how to focus with this lens, you will be able to capture great shots. Read the full Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length55-300mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX, FX, in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.28x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)5°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance4.6 ft. (1.4m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.0x4.8 in. (Diameter x Length), 76.5x123mm (Diameter x Length)
WeightApprox.) 18.7 oz. (580g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-57 Snap-on Type Lens Hood, LC-58 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1020 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Wide AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Tele

Image Samples

AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Sample 5 AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Sample 4

AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Sample 3 AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Sample 2

AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Sample 1 AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6G ED VR Sample

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Jaimini Upadhyaya
    October 24, 2013 at 11:52 am

    Thank you for complete review. Pl replythat this lense is compatible with my Nikon D 3200?
    Thanks

  2. 2) Alexis
    December 31, 2013 at 1:13 pm

    Thanks for this review! Very useful!

  3. 3) jainssaurabh
    April 12, 2015 at 8:41 am

    Hi, I bought my first DSLR Nikon D3200 a few months back with 18-105 mm VR Lens. I realized I am more into subjects which require me to have a good telephoto lens. I checked out some but most of them either lacked on quality or were non-affordable. I found a deal on Amazon (http://www.amazon.com/55-300mm-4-5-5-6G-Nikkor-Digital-Package/dp/B00L88IWAS/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1428849340&sr=1-2&keywords=Nikon+AF-S+DX+NIKKOR+55+-+300+mm+f%2F4.5-5.6G) I am not sure whether I should go for this or not? Also, why this particular deal is offering much cheaper rates than other sellers? Anybody here has clicked moon with this lens on D3200 or any other pics?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *