Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR II

Nikon AF-S DX Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-01-06

MSRP Price: $346.95

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED VR II Lens is a versatile and compact telephoto zoom lens that is well-suited for portraiture, sports, or wildlife photography. When placed on a Nikon DX camera, it offers an angle of view equivalent to that of a 82-300mm lens on a full-frame 35mm digital camera. When paired with a Nikon DX 18-55mm lens, seamless wide angle to telephoto capability is obtained.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length55-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.6x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.23x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.1m
Focus Mode SwitchAuto / Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions70.5x83mm
Weight300g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S DX Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S DX Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR II MTF Chart Wide Nikon AF-S DX Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR II MTF Chart Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *