Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX VR Zoom Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2007-03-06

MSRP Price: $249.95

Made in: China

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This 3.6x zoom, designed exclusively for use with Nikon’s DX-format, features Nikon’s VR image stabilization and is perfect for portraits and action.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length55-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX, FX, in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.6x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.29x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.6 ft. (1.1m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 2.9x3.9 in. (Diameter x Length), 73.6x99.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 11.8 oz. (335g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-52 52mm snap-on front lens cap, LF-1 rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S DX VR Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX VR Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED MTF Wide AF-S DX VR Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED MTF Tele

Image Samples

AF-S DX VR Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED Sample 3 AF-S DX VR Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED Sample 2

AF-S DX VR Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED Sample 1 AF-S DX VR Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G IF-ED Sample

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Bow-Legged Snake
    January 8, 2016 at 8:57 pm

    It’s a ok lens aside from the plastic lens mount. From about 150mm up to 200mm, the contrast and resolution are quite impressive, considering the price. I can tell the difference in image quality compared to the 18-55 kit lens.
    Close up shots taken from the long end have some very nice bokeh. I was VERY impressed, considering the price !!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *