Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2005-04-20

MSRP Price: $199.95

Made in: China

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Silent Wave motor enables ultra-high-speed AF with exceptional accuracy, super-quiet operation.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length55-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.6x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.29x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance3.1 ft. (0.95m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox.) 2.7x3.1 in. (Diameter x Length), 68x79mm (Diameter x Length)
WeightApprox.) 9 oz. (255g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-52 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, HB-34 Lens Hood, CL-0815 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED MTF tele AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED MTF Wide

Image Samples

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED Sample 4 AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED Sample 3

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED Sample 2 AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED Sample 1

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *