Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-70mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-70mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-70mm f/3.5-4.5G

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2004-01-28

MSRP Price: $199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Mixed

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This 3.8x wide-angle zoom, designed exclusively for use with Nikon’s DX-format, is ideal for general photography including landscapes and portraits.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-70mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-70mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.16x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.3 ft. (0.38m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 2.9x3.0 in. (Diameter x Length) 73x75.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 13.8 oz. (390g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-32 Hood, CL-0915 Case, 67mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S DX Zoom-NIKKOR 18-70mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX Zoom-NIKKOR 18-70mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED MTF Tele AF-S DX Zoom-NIKKOR 18-70mm f/3.5-4.5G IF-ED MTF Wide

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) ron in the arctic
    June 9, 2013 at 6:07 am

    This is a nice lens. I have one attached all the time to my Nikon D5100. It has that bit of extra range versus the 18-55 kit lens. These are still around, I have bought two of them on eBay, both in very nice condition. I gave one to my daughter. It would be even nicer if Nikon would re-release ths lens and put VR on it.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *